A study on the mechanisms of antiarrhythmic agents through gene expression of cardiac potassium channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Kaichiro  Nagoya Univ.Res.Inst.of Environ.Med., Assistant Professor, 環境医学研究所, 助手 (50194973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYAMA Junji  Nagoya Univ.Res.Inst.of Environ.Med., Professor, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (20023658)
KANBE Fukushi  Nagoya Univ.Res.Inst.of Environ.Med., Assistant Professor, 環境医学研究所, 助手 (00211871)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsamiodarone / ion channels / heart / antiarrhythmic drugs / thyroid hormone / mRNA / potassium channels / dntiarrhythmic drugs / アミオダロン / 甲状腺ホルモン / イオンチャネル / 活動電位 / 遺伝子 / カリウム電流
Research Abstract
In our present study, we investigated the effects of long-term treatment of amiodarone or varying levels of thyroid hormone on cardiac ion channels, especially repolarizing potassium channels. We also tested possible role of modulation of gene expression on these changes. Firstly, the interaction of amiodarone and thyroid hormone on the cardiac potassium channels were observed in cultured ventricular myocytes isolated from neonatal rat. In the presence of T3, amiodarone at 1 muM decreased both potassium currents of Ito and Ik about 30% within 3-days culture.
On the other hand, in the absence of T3, these inhibitory effects on Ito and Ik by amiodarone for 3 days-culture were abolished. Secondly, mRNA levels of cloned K channel subunit, Kv 1.4 and Kv 1.5, were, measured under the various levels of thyroxine, Levels of mRNA of Kv 1.5 was decreased in the hypothyroid condition and increased in hyperthyroid ones. On the other hand, mRNA levels of Kv 1.4 exhibited opposite direction and increased in hypothyroid condition and not affected by hyperthyroid conditions. These result indicate that the inhibitory actions of chronic amiodarone on Ito and Ik were dependent on the levels of thyroid hormones and also suggest that amiodarone exert antiarrhythmic action by counteracting the thyroid hormones due to the interaction to T3 at the cellular levels ion cardiac myocytes.