Molecular analysis of heart inwardly rectifying K+ channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Masao  Faculty of Medicine, Osaka University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90028556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOMOTO Shojiro  Faculty of Medicine, Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80273671)
HORIO Yoshiyuki  Faculty of Medicine, Osaka University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30181530)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsinwardly rectifying K+ channels / heart / ATP-sensitive inwardly rectifying K+ channels / RT-PGR / cloning / iK1 channel / sulphonylurea receptor / 培養細胞 / カリウムチャネル / アフリカツメガエル卵母細胞 / パッチクランプ法
Research Abstract
In myocytes, inwardly rectifying K+ channels have been considered to contribute decreasing membrane potential, and maintaining long action potential in depolalization of the cells. To investigate molecular study of cardiac inwardly rectifying K+ channels, using oocyte expression system, we co-expressed IRK1/Kir2.1 and IRK2/Kir2.2 or expressed a fused cDNA of IRK1 and IRK2, which were both found to be expressed in the heart. We found that IRK1 and IRK2 were expressed independently. We performed RT-PCR experiment with a single cell of atrial myocyte or ventricular myocyte to detect expression of IRK1 and IRK2. The experiment showed that IRK2 was expressed both cardiac myocytes but IRK1 was not expressed. Thus iK1 channel in the heart was considered to be IRK2. We also studied molecular cloning of heart ATP-sensitive inwardly rectifying K+ channels. We cloned BIR and uKATP-1 as a channel subunits and SUR2A and SUR2B as a sulfonylurea receptor subunits. We expressed these clones in HEK293T cells and assayd with patch-clamp method. Using these clones we found that heart ATP-sensitive inwardly rectifying K+ channels were composed of BIR and SUR2B.