Causative role of amino acids as neurotransmitters in the ventrolateral medulla for the development of hypertension in the rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Hiroshi  Osaka University, Medical School, Department of Community Health Nursing, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80173996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIGUCHI Atsushi  Osaka University, Medical School, Department of Geriatric Medicine, Assistant Pr, 医学部, 助手 (10273666)
RAKUGI Hiromi  Osaka University, Medical School, Department of Geriatric Medicine, Assistant Pr, 医学部, 助手 (20252679)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAngiotensin II / Angiotensin receptor antagonist / Hypertension / Amino acid neurotransmitter / Glutamate / GABA / Glycine / Rostral ventrolateral medulla / グルタミン酸 / GABA / グリシン / グルタメート / 延髄腹外側部 / γ-アミノ酪酸 / 腹外側部延髄
Research Abstract
To investigate the causative role of amino acids as neurotransmitters in the ventrolateral medulla for the development of hypertension in the rat, effects of central amino acid neurons on the antihypertensive action of an angiotensinII type 1 receptor (AT1) antagonist, CV11974, was evaluated. We measured the release of various amino acids in the rostral ventrolateral medulla (RVLM) using the brain microdialysis technique. A microdialysis probe was inserted into the exposed RVLM in male spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR) anaesthetized with urethane. Mean arterial pressure and the release of amino acids were monitored in response to i.v.CV11974, which decreased pressure and increased the release of inhibitory amino acids, glycine and gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) from RVLM.These results suggest that the release of the inhibitory amino acids glycine and GABA in RVLM contributes to the depressor actionof the ATl receptor antagonist in the genetic hypertensive rat model. In another set of experiments where direct application of AII or AT1 antagonist to RVLM was adopted, microinjection of ANG II into RVLM caused a dose-dependent increase in MAP and HR,accompanied by increased release of glutamade in the RVLM.In contrast, microinjection of the AT1 antagonist into RVLM reduced MAP and HR,accompanied by increased release of glycin and GABA.These changes in MAP and HR after administration of ANG II or AT1 antagonist were partially blocked by the use of the corresponding antagonist of each amino acid neurotransmitter. Furthermore, these effects were more prominently seen in SHR than in normotensive rats. These results suggest that the release of amino acid neurotransmitters mediate the cardiovascular effects of the angiotensin system in the RVLM,which may be involved in the generation of hypertension in SHR.