| Project/Area Number |
07670787
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | Kagawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUSHIGE Katsufumi Kagawa Medical University Hospital, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90166009)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOZAKI Shiro Kagawa Medical University Hospital, Clinical Laboratory, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80243773)
MASUGATA Hisashi Kagawa Medical University Hospital, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Assi, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70263910)
SENDA Shoichi Kagawa Medical University Hospital, Primary Care Medicine, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (30145049)
MATSUO Hirohide Kagawa Medical University, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90028514)
森田 久樹 香川医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70145051)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | dobutamine stress test / quantitative analysis / omni-directional M-mode / Kinetic-mode / echocardiography / myocardial ischemia / myocardial viability / coronary artery disease / 虚血性心疾患 / ドブタミン負荷エコー法 / 左室壁機能 / 左室運動軌跡表示 / 心機能 / 定量計測 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Kinetic-mode and Omni M-mode Echocardiography : We analyzed the wall motion using wall motion image (K-mode) and omni M-mode on 2-D echocardiogram. In 28 patients with coronary stenotic lesion and 5 normals, K-mode and M-mode directing to ischemic area were recorded at baseline and during regular increment of dobutamine (D) . The excursion of wall motion (mm) was measured at 74 sites on M-mode, and divided into three groups : N (47) = perfused by normal coronary, Mild (16) = by coronary with <90% stenosis, Severe (11) = by coronary with >95% stenosis. The wall motion was gradually increasing in normal, and reduded in Severe. In Mild, the changes in wall motion was variable. The wall motion changes were absolutely different among each group during D stress, and we could quantitatively distinguish the Mild from Severe. Thus, the small alteration in wall motion reflected from coronary severity could be detected using K- and arbitrary M-mode in real-time. 2.Real-time Wall Thickness Curve
… More
System on 2-D Echo : We developed a new system automatically to draw a time thickness curve of LV wall. In this system, the automated border detection was simultaneously performed on both blood-endocardium and epi-pericardium borders. The thickness curve was drawn by arbitrarily setting the line perpendicular to the wall at the region of interest. In 19 volunteers and 5 with dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) , the % systolic wall thickening (%Th) of basal (B) , mid (M) and apical (A) portions of IVS and posterior wall (PW) on LV long axis view were measured. In normals, %Th (%) of IVS was B : 28(]SY.+-。[)14, M : 32(]SY.+-。[)10 and that of PW was B : 34(]SY.+-。[)12, M : 33(]SY.+-。[)9, A : 31(]SY.+-。[)9. In DCM,%Th of IVS was B : 17(]SY.+-。[)8, M : 10(]SY.+-。[)3 and that of PW was B : 18(]SY.+-。[)6, M : 17(]SY.+-。[)8, A : 14(]SY.+-。[)4. Conclusion : We could assess the regional wall function as the % systolic wall thickening using the wall thickness measuring system, which may provide a great clinical benefit in evaluating regional wall function. Less