Pathophysiology of diastolic dysfunction in hypertrophied hearts-Role of myocyte cytoskeleton-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Hiroyuki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,ADJUNCT ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (70264017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Hikaru  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (50260378)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHypertrophy / Heart failure / Cytoskeleton / Microtubules / Viscosity / Elasticity / 肥大心 / 不全心 / 細胞骨格
Research Abstract
1) Role of microtubules for the myocyte contractile dysfunction during cardiac hypertrophy
The progressive increase of microtubule density during LV hypertrophy due to persistent pressure overloading to the myocardium may cause the consequent myocyte contractile dysfunction.
2) Role of microtubules in the viscoelastic properties of the myocardium
Microtubule alterations could also affect the contractile force development in the multicellular tissue preparations, which might allow us to extend the findings obtained at the cellular level to the ventricular contractile performance in vivo. The increased microtubules conld also contribute to the increased viscosity of the myocardium. Therefor, microtubules are of especial importance in cardiac muscle contractility because the alterations of these elements might well explain the performance changes noted in the hypertrophied myocardium.