The Movement of the Soluble Form of Adhesion Molecule in the Patients With Ischemic Heart Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hisao  Division of Cardiology, Kumamoto University School of Medicine, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50177135)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsadhesion molecule / Inter celullar Adhesion Molecule-1 (ICAM-1) / P-selectin / unstable angina / coronary artery spasm / P-selectin / 急性炎症 / Coronary Spasm / Myocardial Infarction / ICAM-1 / P-Selectin
Research Abstract
The Adhesion Molecules, Intercelullar Adhesion Molecule-1 (ICAM-1) and P-selectin, are related to the adherence of activated leukocytes on endothelial cells at the inflammatory process. We examined plasma levels of the soluble forms of ICAM-1 (sICAM-1) and P-selectin (sP-selectin) in the coronary sinus (CS) and aortic root (Ao) in the patients with ischemic heart disease. The mea value of CS and Ao were significantly higher in unstable angina than in stable exertional angina and in controls. Furthermore, in unstable angina the mean value was higher in CS than in Ao. It is suggested that sICAM-1 release is increased especially in coronary circulation in unstable angina. The plasma levels of the CS-Ao difference of sP-selectin were increased after left coronary artery spasm. They indicate that sP-selectin is released into the coronary circulation after coronary artery spasm. We conclude that the adhesion of leukocytes on the endothelial cell may occur in the coronary circulation in unstable angina and coronary artery spasm.