Expression of natriuretic peptides in heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Michihiro  Cardiology, Kumamoto Univ.Sch.of Med.Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30264295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUE Hirofumi  Cardiology, Kumamoto Univ.Sch.of Med, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40174502)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsA-type (atrial) natriuretic peptide / B-type (brain) natriuretic peptide / Heart failure / B型(脳性)カリウム利尿ペプチド / 心房性(A型)ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 脳性(B型)ナトリウム利尿ペプチド
Research Abstract
A-type (atrial) natriuretic peptide and B-type (brain) natriuretic peptide (BNP) are novel cardiac peptides. The plasma levels of ANP and BNP are increased as heart failure advances. This study was performed to investigate the precise secretion patterns of ANP and BNP and the pathophysiological roles of ANP and BNP in heart failure. In the present study, we found that ANP is secreted mainly from the atria moreover also from the ventricles as heart failure advances. On the other hand, BNP is secreted mainly from the ventricles regardless of the severity of heart failure, suggesting the important dual natriuretic peptide system in heart failure. In the infarct ventricles, BNP especially increased from the adjoining site to the infarct area. ANP and BNP not only improve left ventricular function, but also may inhibit the ventricular remodeling after myocardial infarction. Thus, ANP and BNP have cardioprotective effect in heart failure. Further more, we found that BNP is secreted also in patients with unstable angina. The finding is important in the pathophysiology of ischemic heat disease. We examined the effects of the BNP infusion on systemic hemodynamic parameters and coronary circulation, too. These results suggest that ANP and BNP are involved in the pathophysiology of many cardiac disorders.