The significance of ACE gene polymorphism in ischemic heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Kenji  Iwate Medical Univ.Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90146035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKAWA Tomohisa  Iwate Med.Univ.Assistant Porf., 医学部, 助手 (60254752)
AOKI Hidehiko  Iwate Medical Univ.Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (10212375)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsanigotensin-I converting enzyme / gene polymorphism / myocardial infarction / late potential / remodeling / アンギオテンシン変換酵素 / 冠動脈疾患
Research Abstract
A difference with a Japanese and Westerners in a relation with a myocardial infarction (MI) and an angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) gene polymorphism has not been fully elucidated. And a research in a Japanese with regard to relation between ACE gene polymorphism and the left ventricular remodeling after a MI are needed. We examined the significance of ACE gene polymorphism in the prognosis and the generation of left ventricular late potentials in healthy control and MI patients.
An ACE gene polymorphism was determined with PCR method in gathering DNA from a leukocyte. A presence of ventricular late potential was determined with an signal-averaged electrocardiogram. Also, a questionnaire survey by a letter was carried out. We analyzed a relation between ACE gene polymorphism and the presence of a cardiac events with Kaplan-Meier, and also analyzed the relation to left ventricular late potentials after the first MI.
[Results]1) ACE gene DD genotype could become a new coronary risk factor even Japanese ischemic heart disease (Circulation, 1995). 2) Total frequencies of cardiac events in low risk group (TC<260mg/dl, HbAlc<9.0%, BMI<26) after the first MI was 7 from 34 MI cases with ACE II genotype (20.6%), 15 from 71 MI cases with ACE ID genotype (21.1%), 21 from 58 MI cases with ACE DD genotype (36.2%). Kaplan-Meier analysis revealed that cardiac events in MI patients with ACE DD genotype were tendency to be increased than those in MI patients with ACE II and ID genotype (Musya T,Nakai K : J Iwate Med, 1997.in print). 3) A positive left ventricular late potentials increased the incidence in MI patients with an ACE DD genotype (Nakai K et al : A.N.E.1 : 405-410,1996).
We concluded that ACE DD genotype might relate to the genesis of cardiac events and left ventricular remodeling after the first MI in the Japanese.