Endothelial function and exercise capacity in patients with chronic heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Motoyuki  Iwate Medical University・Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40172449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UESHIMA Kenji  Iwate Medical University Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40213334)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEndothelium / Exercise / Heart failure / Peripheral blood flow / 内皮(血管) / 運動耐容能 / 末梢血管
Research Abstract
We have investigated clinical significance of peripheral endothelial dysfunction in patients with chronic heart failure. There was a significant correlation between exercise capacity and periheral vascular dilatory function determined by acetylcholine administration in patients with chronic heart failure (Am J Cardiol 77 ; 98-102 : 1995). Furthermore, we have found an improvement of lower limb vasodilatory reserve capacity after open heart surgery for valvular heart disease, and found that changes in the vascular function were significantly correlated with changes in exercise capacity as determined by peak oxygen uptake (paper in submission). These observations suggest that endothelium-dependent peripheral vasodilatory capacity may be important in the regulation of exercise-induced vasodilation in heart failure. We have also examined effects of L-arginine (a substrate of endothelium-derived nitric oxide) on lower limb peripheral vasodilatory reserve and exercise capacity in patients with chronic heart failure (n=14). Although reactive hyperemic blood flow in the calf was significantly augmented by L-arginine infusion, exercise capacity did not improve immediately. These results will be presented in an international medical meeting (19th European Society of Cardiology, Stockholm, 1997).