Semi-superrsed home exerlise program based on computer-based telemetig system with a step machine in patients with myccarhal in fardic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionIIWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UESHIMA Kenji  Iwate Medical University・Dpt of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (40213334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMATA Hiroyuki (KAMATE Hiroyuki)  Iwate Medical University・Dpt of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (20265143)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmyocardial in farction / cardinc rehabilitation / home exercise program / 遠隔医療 / リハビリテーション / 心筋梗塞症 / 運動療法
Research Abstract
Home exercise programs for patients with myocardial infarction effectivly improve their exercise capacity as well as quality of life.However, there are no efficient methods for monitoring the patient's clinical status or conveying the physician's instructions to the home settin.To resolve these problems, we developed a computer-based, automated, telemetry system comprised of central and peripheral computers and telephone line. At first, we attempted to clarify wherthr a step machine is useful for exercise training in patients with myocardial infarction.Accordingly, some myocardial infarction patients were evaluated for peak oxygen uptake (peak VO2) and anaerobic threshold (AT) before hospital discharge.At home, the patients performed 10 or 15 minutes exercise using a step machine.Patient data including blood pressure, pulse rate, and electrocaediogram before and after exercise were stored in the peripheral computer, and the central comquter automatically retrieved the data through the phone line.If the current heart rate was less that the heart rate at AT,extreme changes in blood pressure were noted or dangerous arrhythmias appeared, appropriate instructions were indicated on the display of the peripheral comquter.Following these instructions, the patients continued home exercise programs for 6 months. Both peak VO2 and AT increased significantly in all patients.The computer-based automated telemetry system comdined with a step machine facilitated effective prescription and monitoring of exercise programs at home.