Establishing a Method for Early Quantitative Diagnosis of Cerebral Arteriosclerosis by Flow Pattern Analyzes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIRO Kentaro  Laboratory Med., The Jikei University School of Medicine Lecturer, 臨床検査医学, 講師 (90147348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Sayaka  Internal Med.4, The Jikei University School of Medicine Assistant, 内科学第4, 助手 (30256458)
WADA Takashi  Preventive Med., The Jikei University School of Medicine Lecturer, 健康医学科, 講師 (00191825)
古平 国泰  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部・内科学講座第4, 助教授 (50056876)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCerebral arteriosclerosis / common carotid / middle cerebral artery / ultrasonics / blood flow volume / blood flow velocity / wave form / 血流波形 / 頸動脈 / 病理組織
Research Abstract
We investigated age-related changes in the wave forms of the flow volume at the common carotid artery and found the following : a high first peak and low second peak in the systolic phase for those in their 20s.a marked reduction in the first peak for those in their 30s and 40s ; a reduction in amplitude of the first peak for those in their 40s and 50s ; and a reduction in the ratio between the first and second peaks finally resulting in a reversal of the ratio of the two peaks for those over 60 years. These changes were also noted in the middle cerebral artery. Among younger individuals, the wave forms from the common carotid and middle cerebral arteries show similar patterns or the latter indicates a slightly more pronounced reflection from the distal site of the artery. In older subjects, on the other hands the difference in the patterns from these arteries becomes more pronounced : the pattern of the common carotid artery may be typical of those in their 50s, yet that of the middle cerebral artery resembles that for individuals in their 70s. We concluded that the extent of discordance of the wave patterns from the common carotid and middle cerebral arteries each representing a certain age group is proportional to the state of the arteriosclerotic process involving the peripheral cerebral arteries. The results of pathological observations were used to confirm this relationship and we concluded that the following faithfully reflect the intracranial arteriosclerotic changes : the maximum percentage change (S) of the first and second peaks, the percentage increase in the amplitude of the first peak (R), and the square root of the product of the two (ROO<> (R^<**>S) ). In other words, the discrepancy between the wave patterns of the common carotid and middle cerebral arteries is more pronounced in arteriosclerotic patients in comparison with normal individuals.