Project/Area Number |
07670831
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Ryuji ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE THE FACULTY OF THE MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (40113724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUDA Naoya ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE THE FACULTY OF THE MEDICINE,MEDICAL STAFF, 医学部, 医員
KAJINO Mayumi ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE THE FACULTY OF THE MEDICINE,MEDICAL STAFF, 医学部, 医員
KAJINO Hiroki ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE THE FACULTY OF THE MEDICINE,MEDICAL STAFF, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | NEAR-INFRARED LIGHT / CEREBRAL HEMODYNAMICS / CONGENITAL HEART DISEASE / 脳血行動態 |
Research Abstract |
The clinical utility of the Near-Infrared light monitoring system for the cerebral oxygen saturation was studied during cardiac catheterization, cardiopumonary bypass, pacing treatment, phlebotomy and exercising test. Cerebral oxygen saturation value was the lower in patients with cyanotic congenital heart disease than in those with acyanotic congenital heart disease. The value was correlated with internal jugular vein oxgen saturation, but did not with superior vena cava oxygen saturation and ages. During cardiopulmonary bypass cerebral oxygen saturation fluctuated, but reflected rapidly to the hemodynamic changes with starting of cardiopumonary bypass and aortic cross cramping. The Near-Infrared light monitoring for the cerebral oxygen saturation could be used easely and rapidly. We can use the Near-Infrared light monitoring system usefully for the cerebral oxygen saturation monitoring.