Project/Area Number |
07670842
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
OKAWA Hiroji TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (90160431)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | STEM CELL TRANSFUSION / LYMPHOID STEM CELL / SEVERE COMBINED IMMUNODEFICIENCY / WISKOTT-ALDRICH SYNDROME / CD34 POSITIVE CELL / IL2-Rgamma CHAIN / WAS PROTEIN / 巨核球コロニー / リンパ球幹細胞移植 / 免疫不全症 / CD34陽性細胞 / IgH遺伝子 / TCR遺伝子 / WASP遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
The cause of congenital immunodeficiencies is defective stem cell masturation to lymphoid sytem. Therefor the stem cell transfusion is a cuarative therapy for these lethal diseases. The aims of this study is to analyze the abnormalities of lymphoid system of immunodeficiencies and the capacity of stem cell proliferation and differentiation. To gain more insight into the human B (-) SCID defect and its effect on the AB repertoire, we examined the IgH chain genes of the peripheral blood leaky B cells. Ab repertoire of IgH chain gene in human B (-) SCID was limited because of restricted junctional and combinatorial diversity and few somatic mutation. T cell reconstitution by haploidentical BMT does not restore the diversification of the Ig heavy chain gene in these patients. For the study of stem cell differentiation and proliferation activities, cord blood stem cells show more excellent activities than the other one and is thought to be better for the cureable BMT for congenital immunodeficiency.