Study of early detection of patients with inherited metabolic disorders characterized clinically by severe ketoacidosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Seiji  Shimane Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60144044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Masahiko  Shimane Medical University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00263533)
FUKAO Toshiyuki  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70260578)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsorganic acidemia / ketone body disorder / GC / MS / enzyme assay / cultured cells / 培養リンパ球 / 有機酸代謝異常症 / ケトン体
Research Abstract
Episodes of ketoacidosis are rather common in childhood, but we sometimes come across severe patients. There is a possibility that inherited metabolic disorders like organic acidemias are concealed in such patients. Many organic acidemias can be readily detected by GC/MS.Recently, ketone body catabolic disoredrs, which are closely related to organic acidemias, have also been recognized. The ketone body disorders include 3 types of diseases, 3-ketothiolase deficiency, cytosolic acetoacetyl-CoA thiolase (CT) deficiency or succinyl-CoA : 3-ketoacid CoA transferase (SCOT) deficiency. The latter two diseases may be difficult in diagnosis by GC/MS alone, because its metabolic profile is often nonspecific. Further, accurate assessment of CT activity in cultured cells is difficult at the present time. We developed a system to precisely diagnose the diseases associated with severe ketoacidosis.
1) Development of the system of automated GC/MS data profiling and disease detection : This automated system enabled to profile urinary organic acids and chemically diagnose organic acidemias, which are often associated with severe ketoacidosis. We confirmed the usefulness of this system by testing urine samples from patients with previously known diseases.
2) Development of simple and practical assay method for the detection of CT deficiency : We used cultured lymphoblasts and developed a practical assay method of CT,separating from mitochondrial thiolases or SCOT,both related to ketone body catabolism, using rapid digitonine separation of cytosol and organelle fractions. The efficiency of separation were confirmed by immunoblotting and immunotitration experiments.