Project/Area Number |
07670875
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIMURA Naohisa Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Hospital, Assistant,, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80264224)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Event-related potential / P300 / Hemispheric dominance / Visual recognition / verbal stimulation / non-verbal stimulation / 事象関連電位 / 反応時間 / 視覚認知 |
Research Abstract |
In order to determine the dominant hemisphere of visual recognition and examine the developmental changes of the hemispheric dominance, event-related potentials (ERPs) were recorded in 20 normal adlescence (21-45 years of age) and 40 normal children (6-12 years of age). Visual stimuli of verbal ("Kana") and non-verbal ("Dot" in space and "Face") were presented using a tachistoscope and "oddball" paradigm. In normal adlescence (right handers), the P300 amplitude in verbal stimulation to right-visual field were higher than those to left-visual field. On the other hand, the P300 amplitude in non-verbal stimulation to left-visual field were higher than those to right-visual field. These findings suggest that P300 to the tachistoscopic visual stimuli could determine the hemispheric dominance. In normal right-handed adlescence, dominant hemisphere of verbal recognition present in the left and that of nonverbal recognition in the right. In normal right-handed children elder than 6 years of age, the P300 amplitude in verbal stimulation to right-visual field were also higher than those to left-visual field. The P300 amplitude in non-verbal stimulation "Dot" to left-visual field were higher than those to right-visual field in the children elder than 8 years of age. These findings suggest that hemispheric dominance of verbal recognition had already presented in the left in the children elder than 6 years of age and that of non-verbal recognition presented in the right in the children elder than 8 years of age. Further study in the children younger than 6 years of age would give the precise observation of the developmental change of hemispheric dominance of visual recognition.