Study on oncoimmunology in carrier children of HTLV-I
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Kiyoshi  Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50152921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINAGA Mitsuhiro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00221672)
HUJIYOSHI Toshinobu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50173480)
NAKAMURA Shigeyuki  Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00295247)
北原 琢磨  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助手 (90253880)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHTLV-I / mother-to-child / breast feeding / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 長期母乳哺育 / High HTLV-I antigen-producing mother
Research Abstract
We have investigated the transmission of human T-lymphotropic virus type I (HTLV-I) from mother-to-child for 12 years. The results are follows :
1)Transmission of HTLV-I from mother-to-child occurred with the rate of 4.9% in bottle feeders, and 8.0% in breast feeders. Among breast feeders, the rate of transmission was higher in the group of more than 7 months breast-fed children than in the group of less than 6 months brestfed children (25.0% vs 2.5%). There was statistically significant differences in the rate of trans-mission between the two groups.
2)Anti-HTLV-I antibody transmitted from mother, which have been detected by about 6 months after birth, was suggested to act as defensive against HTLV-I vertical infection.
3)The level of soluble interleukin-2 receptor was higher in the group of HTLV-I transmitted children than that in the group of non-transmitted children born to HTLV-I carrier mothers, and that in the group of normal control children. But no significant differences was admitted between the groups, due to small numbers of children tested in those groups.
4)Further investigations such as immunological studies against HTLV-I infection and human leukocyte antigens (HLA) among children born to HTLV-I carrier mothers are needed.