Detection and analysis of the function of fusion gene in childhood leukemia with chromosomal translocation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
FUNABIKI Tetsunori  Yokohama City University School of Medicine, Pediatrics, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20264616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Shusuke  Yokohama City University School of Medicine, Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20045983)
IKUTA Koichiro  Yokohama City University School of Medicine, Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80159590)
SASAKI Hideki  Yokohama City University School of Medicine, Pediatrics, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50106316)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAML1 / EVI1 / E2A / HLF / TLS / FUS / ERG / MTG8 / ALK / 微小残存病変 / 末梢血幹細胞移植
Research Abstract
In the study 1 to 5, we detected fusion genes and determined nucleotide sequence of the breakpoint in the childhood leukemia or solid tumor which carring chromosomal translocation. In addition, we described the distinctive clinical features of these disease. In the study 6 to 7, the significance of minimal residual disease (MRD) assessed by detection of fusion gene in the clinical course was discussed.
study 1: The expression of EVI1 was detected in the acute myelocytic leulemia cell with der(3)t(3;10)(q21;q22),der(10)(q21;q22)inv(3)(q21q26).
study 2: The fusion gene of FUS(TLS)/ERG was detected in the leukemia cell with t(16;21)(p11;q22), and the nucleotide sequence of the break point was determined.
study 3: The expression of AML1/MDS/EVI1 was detected in the treatment-related myelocytic leukemia with t(3q-;21q+) and the nucleotide sequence of the break point was determined.
study 4: The fusion gene of E2A/HLF was detected in the acute lymphocytic leukemia cell with t(17q-;19p+), and the nucleotide sequence of the break point was determined.
study 5: The expression of ALK was detected in the epithelioid cell with t(2;7)(p23;q32-34), and the nucleotide sequence of the break point was determined.
study 6: MRD was serially examined by the detection of PML/RARa in the acute promyelocytic leukemia cases with t(15;17)(q22;q11-21), in order to study the effect of new anti-leukemic agent.
study 7: We detected MRD in six out of 33 acute lymphocytic leukemia patients by the examination of TEL/AML1 fusion gene which is the result of t(12;21)(q13;q22), and the prognostic significance of MRD was discussed.