Project/Area Number |
07670887
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
ONOUCHI Zenshiro Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20079875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAISHI Isao Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Accistant, 医学部, 助手 (80295659)
城戸 佐知子 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50275210)
周藤 文明 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20271166)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Kawasaki disease / Atherogenesis / Animal model / Healed angitis / High Cholesterol diet / Smooth muscle cell / Macrophage / 冠動脈炎 / 早発粥状硬化 / 高コレステロール血症 / 血管炎 / 高脂血症 / 血管内膜肥厚 / 血管内皮細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Assording to the westernization of diets, obesity and hypercholesterolemia are prevailing not only in Japanese adults but also in children. Using rabbits with coronary arteritis induced at 4 weeks old and a dietary model of atherosclerosis, the aim of this study was to identify whether the healed arteritis with mild to severe sequelae is atherogenic. (1)Migration of medial smooth muscle cells in to the intima after the infiltration of large mononuclear cells is a key step in intimal thickening. Smooth muscle cells in fibrously thickened intima decrease in numbers but still existed after two months when animals became adolescent. (2)Healed coronary arteritis group and control group started to be fed a 5% cholesterol diet and sacrified 2 months later. Gradings of the atheromatous lesion in the coronary artery in the healed coronary arteritis group was significantly higher than control group. (3)Mechanism of atherogenesis in healed coronary arteritis was studied. Foam cells at the early stage of feeding by a 5% cholesterol diet were originated from smooth muscle cells in the fibrously thickened intima and macophages in the non-thickedned intima. The above results suggested that pergistent presence of smooth muscle cells in the intima after arteritis may play an important role in the development of coronary atherogenesis and intervention of diet and life atyle in patients with anamnesis of Kawasaki disease was indicated.