Cytological characteristics of minimally differentiated acute myeloid leukemia (MO) and mixed lineage leukemia of children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionDokkyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MITSUOKI Eguchi  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60020799)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsacute myeloid leukemia / Biphenotypic leukemia / Mixed lineage leukemia / Electron microscope / DNA / RNA / Peroxidase / Glycoconjugates / 急性骨髄性白血病
Research Abstract
Ultrastructural and cytochemical studies on the localization of DNA,RNA,peroxidase and glycoconjugates were performed on leukemic cells from 6 cases of minimally differentiated acute myeloid leukemia (AML-MO) of children, 20 cases of AML-MO of adults, 9 cases of mixed lineage leukemia, and 7 cases of acute undifferentiated leukemia (AUL).
RESULTS : Ultrastructurally, The AML-MO blasts showed round nuclei with or without indentation. The nucleoli were large and the nuclear chromatin was sparce. The cytoplasm was wide and contained well-developed Golgi-endoplasmic reticulum-lysosome (GERL) complex. The cytoplasmic granules were absent or scanty. Generally, the AML-MO balst of children showed more immature characteristics than those of adults. Electron microscopic myeloperoxidase was positive on 17/20 cases of adults and 4/6 cases of children. Positive sites of the peroxidase was granules, rough endoplasmic reticulum and nuclear envelope. The reaction was most frequently observed in granules. The peroxidase-negative blasts were frequently observed in mixed lineage leukemia and AUL.DNA of the nuclei was scattered, and differed from M1, perinucleolar DNA clustering was absent in many cases. In some of blasts of mixed lineage leukemia, DNA was clustred as that of ALL blasts. The cytoplasmic RNA was less than that of M1 or other types of leukemia cells. Glycogen particles in cytoplasm were scanty or absent on periodate-thiocarbohydrazide silver proteinate staining. GERL was glycoconjugate-rich, and well-developed in AML-MO blasts of adults, and less developed in those of children.
CONCLUSION : Electron microscopic cytochemistry revealed that AML-MO blasts differed from M1 or other types of leukemic cells showing more immature characteristics, and the blasts of children showed more immature than those of adults.