Prospective study of Detachable coil embolization for PDA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
INO Toshihiro  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60138261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Shihori  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10204710)
NISHIMOTO Kei  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90180653)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscoil embolization / Detachable coil / patent ductua arteriosus / 動脈管開存症 / detachable system / カラードプラー
Research Abstract
Background. Coil embolization has recently been used as an effective alternative to surgery in treating patent ductus arteriosus. This report presents the results of coil occlusion of patent ductus arteriosus using detachable and non-detachable embolization systems with modified long Gianturco coils having more than 5 helical loops. Furthermore, it provides an intermediate-term natural history of coils implanted in the ductus.
Methods and Results. Twenty-two patients, ranging in age from 2 years and 9 months to 12 years and 10 months (mean(]SY+-[)SD : 6.5(]SY+-[)3.6 years), underwent coil occlusion. The ductus ranged from 1.0 to 3.5mm (mean2.6(]SY+-[)0.7mm) in diameter at the narrowest point. In 11 of these patients regular coils were implanted using the non-detachable system, while in the other 11 patients the detachable coil embolization system was used. Twelve (55%) patients had no significant residual leaks immediately after the procedure involving a single coil delivery. The remaining 10 (45%) patients had residual leaks immediately after the procedure, although only 2 (9%) of the patients with a large ductus showed trace residual leakage 12 to 18 months after the procedure. During the radiographic measurement of coils, all implanted coils were shrunk to 65 to 85% of their original size immediately after occlusion. This shrinkage was more evident in patients exhibiting spontaneous closure of the residual shunt and/or having a coil 8 mm in diameter.
Conclusions. Coil embolization is an acceptable method for occluding patent ductus arteriosus. Shrinkage of implanted coils is common in the follw-up period. Such shrinkage may be related to spontaneous closure of the residual shunt.