Atherogeneriry of Chylowinm and lipid emulsian contaiing with hydroperside
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KAKO Yuko (1996-1998)  Showa University, school of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50281704)
梅田 陽 (1995)  昭和大学, 医学部, 助手 (20175227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽我 恭司  昭和大学, 医学部, 助手 (70296979)
常見 享久  昭和大学, 医学部, 助手 (10255755)
加古 結子  昭和大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLipid emulssiar / Hydroperoxide / Chylomicron / 過酸化脂質 / エマルジョン(emulsion) / ハイドロパーオキサイド / 酸化
Research Abstract
Soybean oil-based lipid emulsions used in standard medicine contain lipid hydroperoxides by exposure to ambient light or temperature. The metabolism of emulsions containing triacylglycerol hydroperoxides (TGOOH) was investigated in rats. Soy bean oil was oxidized by photosensitized by using methylene blue and TGOOH was extracted from soybean oil. Three different composition of TGOOH in emulsion were made ; TGOOH/TG molar ratio of low, moderate and high group was 0.027, 0.051 and 0.240, respectively. Clearance of emulsions containing low levels of TGOOH(low EM) was similar to control emulsions without TGOOH. Removal from plasma of emulsion particles containing moderate and high levels of TGOOH was significantly slower than of control. A greater triacylglycerol to cholesteryl ester ratio in liver suggested that there was less lipolysis of oxidized emulsion TG prior to uptake. Hepatic uptake of oxidized EM was decreased, whereas there was increased uptake in spleen, muscle, heart and fat. Our data show that oxidation of EM can have different effects on the rate of clearance and that oxidized EM are preferentially cleared by reticuloendotherial system.