CORD BLOOD TRANSPLANTATION AND IMMUNOLOGIC PHENOTYPE/FUNCTION IN UMBILICAL CORD BLOOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YABE Miharu  TOKAI/UNIVERSITY PEDIATRICS ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (40172514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABE Hiromasa  TOKAI UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT PROPESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (70220217)
KATO Shunichi  TOKAI/UNIVERSITY PEDIATRICS ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (70096212)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCord blood transplantation / Lymphocyte subpopulation / Interleukin-12 / Acute GVHD / IL-12 / IL12 / リンパ球サブセット
Research Abstract
1.Characterization of lymphocyte subpopulations in cord blood
The % of the CD3-positive T cells in cord blood was as same as that in adult blood, and the expression of the gammadelta T-cell receptor, detected by the TCR gammadelta-1 antibody was lower than adult blood. The CD4 positive T cells exceeded the CD8 positive cells, and the CD4 positive T cells expressed in majority CD45RA antigen what is called "naive" cells.The NK populationCD16+CD56+ cells were increased and the CD57 antigen was not expressed in cord blood.
2.Immunological recovery after cord blood transplantation
Recovery of lymphocytes, CD4 and CD8T cells of four cases after cord blood transplantation from HLA-matched sibling were as quick as that of bone marrow transplantation from HLA-matced sibling, especiallysix months after transplantation.
3.In vitro T cell activation and production of Interleukin-12 of cord blood
Peripheral blood lymphocytes from the patients with acute GVHD produced high levels of IFN-gamma after the stimulation with IL-12 plus anti-CD3 mAb and IL-12 production of peripheral Mphi increased in patients who developed acute GVHD compared to that of the patients without acute GVHD.The IFN-gamma production from cord bolld lymphocytes and the IL-12 production from cord bolood Mphi decreased compared to that of adult peripheral blood lymphocytes. However, the IFN-gamma and IL-12 production of peripheral blood after cord blood transplantation were very high although acute GVHD were grade O-I.