| Project/Area Number |
07670904
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSHIMA Hiroshi Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70190460)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMANO Shinichiro Jikei University School of Medicine, Dept.of Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80208595)
NAKAE Yoichiro Jikei University School of Medicine, Dept.of Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40188876)
MAEKAWA Kihei Jikei University School of Medicine, Dept.of Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80056613)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Gene Therapy / Brain Tumor / Nerve Growth Factor / Nerve Growth Factor Receptor / Signal Transduction / 神経腫瘍 / 神経成長因子受容体 / シグナル伝達路 |
| Research Abstract |
The human trkA cDNA was transfected into a human neuronal cell line to investigate the possibility of the gene therapy for childhood brain tumors. Trasfectants expressing the trkA mRNA and surface-bound receptors transcriptionally activate immediate-early genes folowing NGF stimulation. Long-term NGF treatment of the transfectants induces growth arrest as well as down regulation of the amplified N-myc gene. Subcutaneous treatment of the transfectants-bearing mice with NGF induces neuronal and glial differentiation. Thus, trkA expression in immature neuronal cells is sufficient to generate a functional NGF receptor complex that leads to growth arrested and differentiated mature neurons in vitro and in vivo in the presence of NGF.Hence, NGF/NGF-receptor cascade may be useful for the gene therapy to the childhood brain tumors that are thought to be developed from the immature neuroblasts. Furthermore, we investigated the regulatory mechanisms of the NGF/NGF-receptor cascade expression.