Pharmacokinetics of All trans retinoic acid in patient with acute promyelocytic leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOSAKA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Muneonori  Osaka Medical College, Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10268203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kazuo  Osaka Medical College, Pediatrics, Post Doctor Fellow, 医学部, 専攻医
TAMAI Hirosi  Osaka Medical College, Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30179874)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAcute promyclocytic lcukemia / all trans retinoc acid / pharmacokinetics pediatrics / differecntiation induction / Childen Cancer & Lcukcia Study Group / 小児癌白血病研究グループ / ATRA / 分化誘導 / 白血球機能
Research Abstract
All-trans retinoic acid (ATRA) has attracted much attention since it was found to induce complete remission in a high proportion of patients with acute promyelocytic leukemia (APL). The effectiveness of ATRA for APL is reported to be related to the plasma or serum levels achieved after administration. A pharmacokinetic study of ATRA was undertaken in nine patients with various leulemias. After oral administration at a dose of 30 mg/m2, the time required to reach the peak plasma level of ATRA (20-1,198 ng/ml) was between 120 and 240 min and the apparent plasma elimination half life was 21-51 min. In addition, 13-cis retinoic acid was detected in the plasma of seven patients, indicating the occurrence of ATRA isomerization in vivo. ATRA therapy did not induce complete remission in all patients, even when high plasma levels were achieved. Among the six APL patients receiving ATRA therapy, one who failed to respond had a very low plasma ATRA level. These findings suggest that it may be useful to monitor plasma levels during oral ATRA therapy in order to achieve an appropriate treatment regimen.