Hereditary nephritis (Alport syndorome) : abnormalities in type IV collagen alpha5 chain and skin diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKinki University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Kazuo  Kinki University of Medicine. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60111035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Kazurou  Kinki University of Medicine. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10239725)
TAKEMURA Tukasa  Kinki University of Medicine. Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (40227054)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAlport syndrome / Type IV collagen / Basement membrane / type IV collagen alpha5 chain / 糸球体基底膜 / 表皮基底膜 / 糸状体基底膜 / アルポート症候群
Research Abstract
To identify the abnormalities of the type IV collagen alpha5 chain, alpha5 (IV), in Alport syndrome, we examined renal and skin tissues using rat monoclonal antibodies recognizing non-consensus amino acid sequences of alpha5 (IV). Immunofluorescence of normal human kidney and skin tissues revealed linear alpha5 (IV) staining in the basement membrane (BM) of glomerulus, Bowman's capsule, in some tubules and also in the epidermal BM.Renal specimens from 5 male patients of 4 families with X-linked Alport syndrome showed no reactivity for alpha5 (IV) in glomerulus, Bowman's capsules and tubules. In these patients, alpha1 (IV) and alpha2 (IV) were normal, whereas alpha3 (IV), alpha4 (IV), alpha5 (IV) and alpha6 (IV) were absent from the BMs of the kidney. In skin tissues of male patients, neither alpha5 (IV) nor alpha6 (IV) were detected. The epidermal BM of female heterozygotes with X-linked Alport syndrome showed a mosaic staining for alpha5 (IV) and alpha6 (IV). These findings indicate that, in addition to a disturbed alpha3 (IV) -alpha4 (IV) -alpha5 (IV) network, patients with X-linked Alport syndrome have abnormalities in alpha6 (IV) of the renal and epidermal BMs at the protein level.