New organic acid analysis for inherited organic acidemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKurume University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ichiro  Kurume University School of Medicine, Research Institute of Medical Mass Spectrometry, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20182751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAMAKI Shuichi  Kurume University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics and Child Health,, 医学部, 講師 (30211014)
INOKUCHI Takahiro  Kurume University School of Medicine, Research Institute of Medical Mass Spectro, 医学部, 講師 (00191891)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscongenital organic acidemia / Reverse search method / Liquid partition chromatography / 確認用診断システム / 診断自動化 / 珪酸カラム液体分配クロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
Screening urine for inherited organic acidemia required complex and time consuming method.
We have developed new organic acid analysis uring liquid partition chromatography. and gas chromatography mass spectrometry. This system was connected with reverse-search method using personal computor. This method enabled to abolish the mistakes due to manual procedure and save time. Maximal sensitivity is also due to liquid partition chromatography using silicic column liquid partition chromatography. Using this method, we found many patients with inherited organic acidemia and urea cycle disorders. This method was especially useful for the detection of methylcitric acid and other polar compound. Conventional method using organic solvent extraction used to fail the detection of polar cpmpounds.
Because methylmalonic acidemia and propionic acidemia are major organic acidemia, the accurate detection and quantification is critically important for the diagnosis.