Project/Area Number |
07670932
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Saitama Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIDA Tetsuya Saitama Medical School, Department of Dermatology, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70126126)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | melanoma / glang1ioside / sulfatide / glycolipid / TNF alpha / IFN beta / ガングリオシト / INFβ |
Research Abstract |
Gangliosides and sulfatides in human melanomas and pigmented nevi were investigated with the use of 9 nevus specimen and 27 melanoma specimens including five primary, twelve metastatic and ten cultured specimens. The major ganglioisdes in congenital pigmented nevi (CPN) were GM3 and GD3. GM3 was predominant in all CPN specimens. In contrast, the ganglioside compositions of melanomas were heterogeneous among specimens. Moderate amounts of sulfatides (galctosylceramide I^3-sulfate) were detected in CPN and primary melanonas, but not in metastatic melanonas. The effects of tomor necrosis factor alpha or interferon beta on glycolipids of melanona were also studied using five melanona cell lines. The treatment with TNF alpha decreased the amount of total gangliosides of melanoma cells. Sulfatides were not detected in non-treated cultured melanona cells, but came to be detected after TNF alpha treatment. It is well known that sulfatides are ligands of L- or P-selectin. These phenomena found in this study might be related with the metastatic property of melanona through adhesion molecules.