Study of mechanism of keratinization in human keratinocytes using scanning electron microscope and X-ray analysis system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMOTO Tetsuo (1996-1997)  Yamanashi Med.Univ.Dpt.of Dermatology assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10273054)
大竹 直人 (1995)  山梨医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40194188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Atsushi  Yamanashi Med.Univ.Dpt.of Dermatology assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30225693)
内田 玲  山梨医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20201353)
古屋 勉  山梨医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20219132)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsseanning elecron microscopy / X-ray analysis / immunofluorescence / immunoelectron microscopy / nail / epidermis / keratinocyte / dystrophin / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / イオウ / 尋常性魚鱗癬 / 掌蹠角化症(Unna-Thost型) / デスモゾーム / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 尋常性乾癬 / 扁平苔癬
Research Abstract
To investigate the dorsal and ventral aspects of normal human nails in scanning electron microscopy, the keratinocytes piled up each other in the dorsal and ventral surface, and the dorsal and ventral aspects showed a flat pattern and a wave shape of longitudinal grooves respectively. On the other hand, the dorsal and ventral aspects of nails of psoriasis vulgaris had many slits between the cells, so it showed a rough surface.
X-ray analysis revealed that the dorsal aspect was about 2 times the sulfur rate of the ventral one. However, the dorsal and ventral aspects of nails of psoriasis vulgaris had almost equal levels of sulfur rates. To count the sulfur values as dot patterns in X-ray analysis, the horny and glanular layrs were denser than those of the squamous and basal layrs in the normal epidermis. Howerver, all layrs of the epidermis of psoriasis vulgaris had a similar density, while the epidermis of lichen planus showed a same change of dot pattern as the nomal epidermis. On the … More other hand, the dot density of the basal layrs was lighter than that of squamous, glanular, lucid and horny layrs, which had equal dense patterns, in palmoplantar keratoderma (Unna-Thost type).
When we have analyzed calcium values in the normal epidermis, we have known the presence of dystrophin, which is one of calcium-binding proteins. Then the localization of dystrophin in the epidermis was investigated by immunofluorescence and immunoelectron microscopic studies using monoclonal antibodies against dystrophin. The dystrophin was localized in the attachment plaques of desmosomes of epidermal keratinocytes, but not in those of hemidesmosomes of epidermal basal cells. The epidermis of psoriasis vulgaris had a similar pattern of immunofluorescence staining as the normal epidemis. Moreover, the dystrophin was localized in the intercellular portions of basal cell carcinoma and squamous cell carcinoma. In immunofluorescence studies of both cancers, the more keratinized cells had denser staining patterns of dystrophin. Less