Susceptihility of human keratinocytes to ultraviolet B light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Fukumi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40156964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKITA Hisashi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70242766)
TOKURA Yoshiki  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, Assistant Pr, 医学部, 講師 (00172156)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsultraviolet light / keratinocyte / skin / SS-A / Ro / RNP / susceptibility / ループスエリテマトーデス / サンスクリーン / サイトカイン / ETAF / ループス エリテマトーデス / SS / A
Research Abstract
Susceptibility of human keratinocytes to ultraviolet B light (UVBL) was examined in order to understand the mechanisms of photosensitivity found in lupus erythematosus (LE) and other photosensitive diseases.
1.Keratinocytes culture
Culture of human keratinocytes was established from patients with photosensitivity and from normal controls by using suction blister epidermal roof and serum-free keratinocyte growth medium.
2.UVBL-induced cytotoxicity of keratinocytes
UVBL induced cytotoxicity of cultured keratinocytes at the dose of 50 and 100 mJ/cm^2. The cytotoxicity was much higher in photosensitivity patients than normal controls. Apoptotic cell ratio was similar between patients and normal controls.
3.UVBL-induced susceptibility of keratinocytes
The usefulness of expression of U1RNP and SS-A/Ro antigens was examined. These antigens were induced on the surface of UVBL-irradiated keratinocytes, which was confirmed by an immunofluorescence method and a confocal laser microscopy. Positive binding of antisera containing antibodies against U1RNP or SS-A/Ro was much higher in patients with photosensitivity than normal controls.
4.Regulations of photosusceptibility by sunscreen and cytokines
UVBL-induced susceptibility was blocked by sunscreen, and upregulated by ETAF.
These findings suggest that expression of U1RNP or SS-A/Ro antigens by UVBL was usefull for the detection of photosusceptibility as well as photosensitivity.