Effect of expression of actin on human malignant melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORI Yoshiaki  Faculty of Medicine KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00050401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAE Shonosuke  Faculty of Medicine KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60192233)
NAKAYAMA Juichiro  Faculty of Medicine KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40172473)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmalignant melanoma / betam actin / alpha smooth muscle actin / アクチン / 遺伝子導入
Research Abstract
It has been reported that betam actin which was cloned from murine melanoma cell line B16F1 with low metastatic ability suppressed metastatisis to the lung, the invasiveness of collagen gels, in vivo invasiveness in murine system. In order to investivate the effect of betam actin on human melanoma cells, we transfected the betam actin cDNA with SV40 promotor into human melanoma cell lines. First, we chose one cell line named 28.1 with high transfection efficacy, and examined in vitro cell growth, and tumor growth in nude mice. Then, we co-transfected betam actin cDNA (10-20mug) and pSV_2 neo (1mug) into 28.1 cell line by calcium phosphate precipitation method, and isolated neomycine-resistant clones. These cloned were examined by anti-betam actin antibody whether betam actin is expressed in these cells or not. However, no clones expressed betam actin. These results suggested that betam actin may suppress the growth of human melanoma cells, although there are several possibilities. In order confirm this sugestion, we should constract betam cDNA with an inducer in future.
We also focused on alpha-smooth muscle actin in human melanoma and observed that alpha-smooth muscle actin was decreased in human malignant melanoma. Then, we analyzed human melanomas in various stages by immunostaing, and found that in primary and metastatic melanoma, the vessel walls were negative for alpha-smooth muscle actin, while in melanoma in situ the vessel walls were positive for alpha-smooth muscle actin. These findings suggest that the analysis of alpha-smooth muscle actin is useful for the determination of the stages of human malignant melanomas.