DERMAL MELANOCYTE AND DERMAL MELANOCYTOSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONO Tomomichi  KUMAMOTO UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, (DEPT.OF DERMATOLOGY,) PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10040586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Syunji  KUMAMOTO UNIV.SCHOOL OF MED.ASISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (10228760)
EGAWA Kiyofumi  KUMAMOTO UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, (DEPT OF DERMATOLOGY,) ASISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (50183215)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDermal melanocyte / Elastic fiber / Late-onset dermal melanocytosis / IV型コラーゲン
Research Abstract
A) There is a permanent existence of dermal melanocytes in the human dermis. The presence of dermal melanocytes in the normal dermis, although in small numbers, has been pointed out, but this has remained to be confirmed. We confirmed the existence of dermal melanocytes in the normal dermis of the back and extremities, obtained at dermatological and plastic surgical operations ; histologically immunohistochemicallyl and electron microscopically. However, the number of dermal melanocytes in these areas is very small compared with dermal melanocytes in human dermal melanocytoses or dermal melanocytes in their dermis of non-human primates.
B) Late-onset dermal melanocytosis is induced by ultraviolet light : We call dermal melanocytes such as nevus of Ota and blue nevus "classical dermal melanocytoses". In addition to these changes, there have been a number of dermal melanocytoses such as a) acquired bilateral nevus Ota-like macules, and b) acquired dermal melanocytosis of the face and extr … More emities. Based on the possibility of previosly exsisting dermal melanocytes or non-melanizing melanocytes changing into dermal melanocytes, we pointed out the suitability of late-onset melanocytosis instead of acquired melanocytosis, a new conept in dermal melanocytoses (Late on-set dermal melanocytosis : upperback variant, ONO T.et al.J Dermatol, 18 ; 97,1991). Now, We have recently observed blue macules appearing corresponding with PUVA therapy for psoriasis. Two more patients were observed at the Dept.of Dermatology, Seoul Univ.and these three cases were repoted with the cooperation of Korean dermatologist at the Tokyo Branch Congress, Japanese Dermatological Association, 1996 under the name of PUVA-induced dermal melanocytosis. The is a new finding not experienced beffore.
C) Dermal melanocytes are closely assocciated with elastic fibers : As shown earlier, we discoverd that dermal melanocytes run parallel with the elastic fibers in the form of the so-called ribbon bodies. Dermal melanocytes and elastic fibers are sometimes encircled by the extra cellular sheath. The association of UV-induced dermal melanocytosis and actinic elastosis in nevus Ota-like macules suggests that UV irradiation has a strong effect on the dermal melanocytes through the elastic fibers. We, also, discoverd that the Maillard reaction is involved in the appearance of actinic elastosis (J INVESTDERMATOL,in press). We think that dermal melanocytes also are modified by the Maillard reaction. Less