| Project/Area Number |
07670956
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dermatology
| Research Institution | SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Shunsuke SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF DERMATOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (50244364)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Nobuhiro SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF MICROBIOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90133719)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | HERPES SIMPLEX VIRUS / PERSISTENT INFECTION / HUMAN KERATINOCYTE / NEURAL CELLS / INTERFERON / CELL DEATH / LATENT INFECTION / HSV / メラノーマ細胞 / NT-2細胞 / 遺伝子治療 / アポトーシス / 皮膚感染 / HSC-1細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
1)Human skin SCC-derived HSC-1 cells were infected with human herpesvirus-1(HSV), the strain HSV-PH,at the multiplicity of infection (MOI) of 10^6Using the indirect immunofluorescent technuiques, HSV was positive up to 6 weeks. This suggested that HSC-1 cells, which is keratinocyte lineage, can harbor HSV for up to 6 weeks without morphologic change. 2)HSC-1 cells and retinoic acid treated NT-2 cells were infected with HSV-PH strain at the MOI of 10^<-7> and 10^<-8>. NT-2 cells did not show any cytopathic effect (CPE) and detached same as mock-infected cells when they became confluent. On the other hand, HSC-1 cells showed CPE at the time of being confluent. These data suggested the difference of infection pattern at the low MOI between keratinocytes and neuron oriented cells, and responses of keratinocytes to HSV infection was dependent on MOI. 3)Titer of the supernatant of neural cells and keratinocytes infected with HSV-1 at the various MOI (10^<-2>-10^<-6>) were assayd using Vero cells. Neural cells showed higher CPE than keratinocytes at the MOI between 10^<-2>-10^<-5>. In any cell type, no cells showed CPE at the MOI of 10^<-6>. 4)Considering these results 1)-3), we concluded rhat epidermal keratinocytes showed active infection when large quantity of HSV appeared in the skin, but a few amount of virus did not induce apparent change to infected cells and stayd there for several weeks.