Analysis of autoantibody induced by metal antigens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Norihisa  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (50159670)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAutoantibody / Delayd-type hypersensitivity (DTH) / Genetic control / Gold / Major histocompatibility complex (MHC) / Mercury / Metal antigen / Mouse / 遅延型反応
Research Abstract
The genetic control of delayd-type hypersensitivity (DTH) to both gold (I) and gold (III) antigens was investigated in various strains of mice. Most mouse strains, with the exception of those with the major histocompatibility complex I-A^b allele, showed a marked DTH response to each antigen ; the magnitude of the response to gold (III) was greater than that of the response to gold (I). Moreover, the high responsive trait was dominant. The DTH footpad response was mediated by CD4^+8^-, Ia^-T cells.However, CD8^+T cells did not suppress footpad swelling. These results indicate that gold (I) and gold (III) can both stimulate a DTH response in mice.