Immunohistochemical and mollecular biological study on apoptosis in systemic scleroderma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionDokkyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAGE Akio  Dokkyo Univ.Schl.of Med., Dermatology, Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50106944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKA Shun  Dokkyo Univ.Schl.of Med., Dermatology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10241879)
大塚 俊  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90265299)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsapoptpsis / p53 / Fas / scleroderma / myc / bc1-2 / fibrosis / pigmentation / p53 / Fas / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
We found tight connection between apoptosis and pathogenesis of systemic scleroderma. In epidermis of scleroderma, there were many fluorescent by TUNEL method suggesting that apoptosis playd an important role on pathogenesis of scleroderma. Phosphorylated nucleoprotein p53, cell surface molecule Fas, TNF receptor, oncogene myc, bc1-2, and CD40were located on epidrermis of scleroderma. We estimated that the expression rate of Fas and Fas ligand on the surface of lymphocytes from the patients were increased compared with normal controls by the method of FACS.