Cutaneous changes caused by long-term topical application of corticosteroids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
EBATA Toshiya  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90168807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIZAWA Hiroshi  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (70210995)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordstopical corticosteroids / atopic dermatitis / facial erythema / skin blood flow / laser doppler blood flow meter / itch / scratch / infrared video camera / 顔面のびまん性紅斑
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate cutaneous changes caused by long-term topical application of corticosteroids. Especially we were interested in evaluating the role of topical steroids in the pathogenesis of facial erythema (FE) often observed in adult type atopic dermatitis (AD).
1. We tried to measure regional capillary blood flow of the skin (FLOW) with the use of laser doppler flow meter to evaluate the extent of FE.At first, we found that FLOWs in different partsof the body showed different values, those of nose and finger tip being highest. Then we found that FLOW of FE in AD is elevated. Thirdly we found that FLOW decreases by occlusive dressing of an adhesive tape containing 4 mu g of fludroxycortide for 24 hrs. The effects of the tape on FE of the patients with various history of topical application of steroids are to be studied.
2. We investigated the relationship between the use of topical steroids and clinical course in 117 adult patients with AD.In 84 out of 104 pa … More tients with FE,topical steroids were discontinued. In 60 patients, FE was treated with mild topical steroids and consequently it became unnecessary to use them any more. In the remaining 24 cases, topical steroids were discontinued in the presence of FE with the idea that topical steroids themselves might have prolonged erythema. In results, FE improved, after several months, in most of the patients who had mild eruptions on the body. However, in those patients with wide-spread severe eruptions, FE did not improve easily. The effects of long-term topical steroids applied on trunk and limbs are to be evaluated by a controlled prospective study.
3. In order to quantitatively evaluate the therapeutic effects of topical steroids on AD,we tested a simplified scoring system for skin lesions. Since itch is a very important symptom in AD,we tried to measure subjective sensation of itch with Visual Analogue Scale. Also we measured nightly scratching, an objective correlate of itch, by recording it with an infrared video camera system. Less