Observation of tumorangiogenesis as a fundamental experiment for novel cancer angiogenesis suppression therapy targeting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Yoshihiro  Tohoku School of Medicine Dept. Rad. associate Prof., 医学部・附属病院・放射線部, 助教授 (50107653)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTumor angiogenesis / swandwich chamber / hypoxic cell / 腫瘍血管
Research Abstract
Purpose : To investigate tumor angiogenesis using skin hold chamber with clear window. This is a basic experiment to invent novel cancer therapy targeting tumorangiogenesis suppression. Material and Method : A new skin hold mouse chamber was developed being based on "sandwich chamber" devised by Hori. This chamber was made of aluminum and hand-made. WHT/Ht mice, weighing 15-20g each, were used, and the chamber was inserted into skin pouch of the back of mouse. To observe the development of tumor tissue and tumor angiogenesis, we trasplanted a fragment of about 0.1 mm3 squamous cell carcinoma H (sccH) or fibrosarcoma YAS (fib YAS) within the chamber. The former is the most radiosensitive tumor with 16% of hypoxic fractrion, the latter is the most radioresistant tumor with 65% hypoxic fraction among 5 syngenic tumor. RESULTS : In case of sccH,tumor angiogenesis was observed from 3 days after tumor transplatation, and central necrosis was found on 6 or 7 days after transplantation. In case of fib YAS,angiogenesis was begin just 2 days after transplantation and central necrosis was hardly found. The behavior of blood of tumor vessel in sccH which was investigate by video, was different from that of fib YAS.The blood flow of sccH was continuous and that of fib YAS was intermittent. The latter is seemed to be good candidate for angiogenesis suppression thrapy.