Role of T1-201 SPECT in Predicting Treatment Response of Malignant Brain Tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMURA Noriaki  Akita University Radiology Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90143049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Manabu  Akita University Radiology Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (40156295)
SASHI Ryuji  Akita University Radiology Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (90154020)
HIRANO Hiroko  Akita University Radiology Stuff, 医学部, 助手 (30261663)
小林 満  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (30153646)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords201T1C1 / SPECT / Brain / Neoplasm / Radiotherapy / 201T1 / エミッションCT
Research Abstract
CT and MR imaging have been used as imaging modalities to evaluate therapeutic response of brain tumors, but they are not helpful in accurately assessing response to treatmentimmediately after therapy. Therapeutic response is often identified a few months after therapy. This prospective study attempts to compare T1-201 SPECT with tumor size measued by CT and MR imaging, with emphasis on evaluating therapeutic response before and after radiochemotherapy in patients with brain tumor. Seventeen patients with histologically proved malignant brain tumors underwent T1-201 SPECT before and immediately after radiochemotherapy. On a SPECT imaging, a T1-index was calculated as the ratio of average counts/pixel in the tumor to average counts/pixel in the homologous contralateral brain. To evaluate tumor size, all patients underwent CT and/or MR imaging concurrently with T1-201 SPECT and 2 months after radiochemotherapy. Ratio of T1-index between immediately afte and before therapy, ratio of tumor size between immediately after and before therapy, and ratio of tumor size between 2 months after and before therapy were measured. Correlative studies between SPECT images and tumor size were performed using linearregression analysis for ratio of T1-index and ratio of tumor size. Seven tumors increased in T1-index immediately after therapy, and all of them increased in size 2 months after therapy. Although the ratio of T1-index between immediately after and before therapy did not correlate with the ratio of tumor size between immediately after and before therapy (r=0.33), it correlated with the ratio of tumor size between 2 months after and before therapy (r=0.76, p<.001). Our results suggest that semiquantitative assessment using T1-201 SPECT imaging is useful in predicting tumor response to radiochemotherapy.