Enhancement of skeletal uptake of bone seeking agents in rat models by dietary manipulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SETO Hikaru  Faculty of medicine, TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20019962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Masatoshi  Faculty of Medicine, TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY Assistant, 医学部, 教務職員 (30143861)
KAGEYAMA Masanari  Faculty of Medicine, TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70240778)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsinternal radidtion therapy / bone-seeking agent / skeretal uptake / enhancement / Ca-47 chloride / Tc-99m MDP / Sr-89 Chloride / Sm-153 EDTMP / Ca-47chloride / Sr-89chloride / Sm-153EDTMP / オートラジオグラフィ / 放射性薬剤 / 定量化
Research Abstract
The use bone-seeking agents, such as the calcium analogue, strontium-89 chloride, or the radiolabeled phosphate compound, samarium-158 EDTMP provides effective means of dilivering systemic radiation therapy for osseous metastases. Bone marrow depression, however, remains a main side effect. Enhancement of skeletal uptake is, therefore, required. The purpose of this study is to enhance the skeletal uptake of these radiopharmaceuticals in rat models by dietary manipulation.
Eight-week-old male Wistar rats (n=18) were housed for two weeks. Three models with different bone metabolism were established by means of dietary manipulation ; normal control (C), low-calcium group (A), and low-phosphate group (B). Ca-47 chloride and Tc-99mMDP were injected at the second week and 24-h global skeletal uptake (GSU) was measured for Tc-99m and Ca-47, respectively. Rats were, then sacrificed. Each femur was weighed and counted for Ca-47. The values for 24-h GSU (%) of Tc-99m MDP were as follows ; C group : 51.7 (]SY.+-。[) 2.7, A group : 49.6 (]SY.+-。[) 3.5, B group : 69.3 (]SY.+-。[) 5.6 (p<0.01). The values for 24-h GSU (%) of Ca-47 chloride were as follows ; C group : 80.2 (]SY.+-。[) 2.7 A group : 93.7 (]SY.+-。[) 3.1 (p<0.01), B group : 72.3 (]SY.+-。[) 4.3 (p<0.01). The values for femoral uptake (% dose/g) of Ca-47 were as follows : C group : 3.76 (]SY.+-。[) 0.33, A group : 4.27 (]SY.+-。[) 0.15 (p<0.01), B group : 3.09 (]SY.+-。[) 0.18 (p<0.01). In conclusion, a 34.0% increase in GSU of Ca-47 in the low-calcium group were observed. Enhancement of skeletal uptake of Tc-99m MDP and Ca-47 chloride was archived by the dietary manipulation.