Project/Area Number |
07670991
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMURA Kaname Mie University Faculty of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (70126994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYAMA Hiroshi Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Instructor., 医学部, 講師 (90247643)
TAKEDA Kan Mie University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70106988)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Brain receptor / Dopamine D2 / Benzodiazepine / Cerebral blood flow / SPECT / Brain ischemia / 脳受容体定量 / ドーパミンD2受容体 / ベンゾジアゼピン受容体 / 脳梗塞 / ドーパミンD_2受容体 / 受容体定量 / 平衡法 |
Research Abstract |
^<123>I-iodobenzamide (IBZM) is a potent dopamine D2 receptor imaging agent developed for single photon computed tomography (SPECT). In this study, we proposed new method of administering the ligand for equilibrium analysis, which is a practical method to measure receptor density using SPECT. Material and Method : Kinetic behavior of ^<125>I-IBZM after bolus injection was studied in male wister rats. A combination of bolus i.v.injection and constant infusion was determined by computer simulation. We performed animal experiments to confirm the establishment of "true" tissue-blood equilibrium. Result : In the computer simulation, with bolus 70%, constant 30% for 60 min starting 60 min after bolus infection, the IBZM concentration in striatum, frontal cortex and plasma reached nearly constant between 75 and 120 min. Specific IBZM binding was in equilibrium during this prolonged period. The striatum to frontal cortex ratio was also nearly constant during this period. Conclusion : This administration schedule accomplished "true" tissue-blood equilibrium of IBZM during 75 to 120 min with comparatively lower absorbed radiation dose, which may be promising to be used in human ^<123>I-IBZM studies for quantitative SPECT imaging of dopamine D2 receptors.