Research on three dimensional imaging of lung and its pathologic basis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Harumi  Kyoto University, Clinical Radioiogy Service, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (40026943)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHelical CT / 3D image / HRCT / Pleural Tag / Lymphatics / Pleura / ヘリカルCT / 三次元像 / X線病理
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to evaluate clinical usefulness of three-dimensional imaging of lung diseases obtained from helical X-ray CT (X-Vigor, Toshiba). The materials were lung carcinoma, mostly adenocarcinoma, operated. Three-dimensional CT images were correlated to macroscopic features of resected lung specimens. The results are as following.
(1) Pleural retraction
Pleural retraction or pleural indentation was observed in 3D CT as several linear densities which converge on pleural surface. The shape of pleural convergence matched well to that of actual pleural retraction observed during operation. In addition, pleural convergence was reproduced well in the lung specimens inflated with air. In the central area of pleural convergence, isolated pleural surface attaching to tumor was covered by hyperinflated lung tissue. The presence of isolated pleural surface was diagnosed in conventional CT by linear edge of tumor which runs mostly parallel to chest wall.
(2) Pleural Network
Subpleural lymphatics were visualized as network pattern in 3D CT of inflated lung specimens. Pleural network was collections of polyhedral rings usually pigmented. Pleural network was hardly obsereved in clinical CT,however, in diseased condition where lymphatics are dilated, it became visualized.