Research for Confirming the Diagnostic Criteria and the Diagnostic Methods of Pulmonary Nodules Depicted by Lung Cancer Screening Using Helical CT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL of MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
KONO Michio  KOBE UNIV., RADIOLOGY/PROF.&CHAIR., 医学部, 教授 (60030938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAHIKO Kusumoto  KOBE UNIV., RADIOLOGY/ASSIST.PROF., 医学部, 助手 (90252767)
ITOUJI Eiichiro  KOBE UNIV., RADIOLOGY/ASSOC.PROF., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90243302)
YAMASAKI Katuhito  KOBE UNIV., RADIOLOGY/ASSOC.PROF., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50210381)
HIROTA Shozo  KOBE UNIV., RADIOLOGY/ASSOC.PROF., 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (20181216)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHelical CT / Lung cancer / Screening / Diagnostic criteria / Diagnostic method / 肺癌検診 / CT
Research Abstract
From 1991 to 1996, the secondary screening for lung cancer by helical CT has been performed in 597 persons. In 55 out of 597 cases, pulmonary nodules were depicted (primary lung cancer : 14 cases, metastatic tumor : 8 cases, benign lesion : 33 cases). To confirm the diagnostic criteria for the screening, these helical CT findings and HRCT findings were analyzed, and from the results, three plans for diagnostic criteria were discussed.
In cases of nodules smaller than 5mm in diameter, the majorities were benign, and the larger nodular size was, the more malignant tumor was increased. And in cases of primary lung cancer, lobulation, spiculation, pleural indentation, vascular involvement (especially PV) and solid density were often found in helical CT.These CT findings were more often found in HRCT.In cases of metastatic tumor, it was only larger number of the lesions in helical CT,but in HRCT,solid density and lobulation were often found.
In conclusion, it was suggested that in cases of larger than 5mm in diameter, if one of these findings of suspected malignancy was seen, further examination should be done. In cases of nodules smaller than 5mm in diameter, if round shape, well difined and smooth margin were seen, the nodule was suspected to be benign, and observation would be needed.