Histopathologic Analysis of Signal Intensity Patterns of Well Differentiated Hepatocellular Carcinoma and Borderline Lesions on Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Syusaku  The University of Tokushima, Department of Radiology, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20136261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Nobuya  The University of Tokushima, 2nd Department of Pathology, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90196303)
MUKAIJO Toshifumi  The University of Tokushima, Hospital, Department of Radiology, Research Associa, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (90190842)
MATSUZAKI Kenji  The University of Tokushima, Department of Radiology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70274222)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHepatocellular Carcinoma (HCC) / Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) / Histopathology / Borderline Lesion / Copper / Iron / Cellularity / Fat / 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 早期境界病変 / 病理組織等
Research Abstract
The histopathologic factors which may influence the signal intensity patterns of MRI were evaluated to clarify the causes of characteristic hyperintense pattern of well differentiated hepatocellular carcinoma and borderline lesions such as adenomatous hyperplasia on T1-weighted images of MRI.
Fatty metamorphosis was proved to be one of the causes and demonstrated by using the fat saturated images. Higher sensitivity of MRI compared to CT was also demonstrated.
The paramagnetic effect of copper accumulation was concluded to be insufficient to influence the MRI.Iron accumulation was suggested to be one of the causes and additional gradient echo sequences may improve the detectability of borderline lesions and may be helpful for the evaluation of histological grades.
We also suggested that the increased cellularity might increase the signal intensity and pointed out the similarity between borderline lesions and benign hyperplastic lesions on both imaging and histology which supported this hypothesis.
The causes of characteristic hypointence pottern of well differentiated hepatocellular carcinoma and borderline lesions on T2-weighted images were also examined histopathologically. We suggested the relative hypointense pattern of such lesions resulted from increased signal intensity of surrounding parenchyma caused by the inflammation associated with chronic hepatic disease.