CT ANGIOGRAPHY OF BRAIN USING ULTRAFAST CT : PHANTOM AND CLINICAL STUDY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Akira  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL.RADIOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00160284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Sho  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL.RADIOLOGY,PROFESSOR & CHAIR, 医学部, 教授 (50161641)
KATO Akira  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL.RADIOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (70233773)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsultrafact CT / CT angiography / cerebral vessel / CTアンジオ / 頚部動脈 / 超高速X線CT
Research Abstract
On the basic study, we evaluated the accuracy of CT angiography in small vessels using ultra-fast computed tomography. Vessel phantoms with inner diameters of 8 mm, 6 mm, and 4 mm were prepared with segments of 75%, 50%, and 25% stenosis in each vessel. The vessels were filled with contrast medium (Iopamidol 300 at 1/24 dilution, approximately 380 HU).The apparatus used was an lmatron C-150. The step volume scan mode was used with slice thickness of 1.5 mm and 3 mm. Both maximum intensity projection (MIP) images and three-dimensional (3D) images were obtained. Using the 8 mm vessel phantom, all stenotic segments were accurately visualized on CT angiography. The 50% stenotic segments were accurately estimated in all vessels. However, the 75% stenotic segments were slightly overestimated in smaller vessels, and the 25% stenotic segments were sligtly underestimated in smaller vessels.
Clinical data are not yet sufficient for statistical analysis, but we found its usefulness in the evaluation of not only stenotic lesions but also associating calcified arterial walls.