MR Imaging of the skin and subcutaneous tissue with small caliber suface coils.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
KUDO Sho  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL,RADIOLOGY,ASSISTANT PRFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50161641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOHIMOTO Matsuo  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL,RADIOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PRFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (30209506)
土井 順子  佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20271124)
幸田 弘  佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60037455)
石丸 純一郎  佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70253614)
上野 雅子  佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60264165)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMRimaging / surface coil / skin / subcutneous tissue / 画像診断 / 軟部 / 高分解能 / 小口径コイル
Research Abstract
A small caliber surface coil of our own design was manufactured andapplied on our 1.5T MR imaging systems, Signa Advantage and Signa Horizon. Eight cm FOV (field of view), 3mm slice thickness and 256x256 image marix were selected and imaging was performed on the skin and the subcutaneous tissue of the volunteers' hands and feet. On the images obtained, the epidermis was easily separated from the dermis and the network pattern of the subcutaneous tissue were clearly shown. The epidermis had a relatively high signal and the dermis had a relatively low signal on the T1 weighted images. However, separation of the the innner layrs in the epidermis was not possible. On the clinical cases, MR imaging was performed using the smallest commemially available surface coil and the images were compared with those taken with the experimental coil. On the latter images, the signal of the skin surface was too intense and attenuation of the signal according to the depth was too acute. It would be necessary to establish a proper distance between the coil and the skin surface.
Future prospect :
We would like to ccntinue to image the skin and subcutaneous tissue using a smaller sarface coils and smaller FOVs and establish the nomal MR findings the superficial structures, especially of the hand and the face. We woul also like to apply our experimental surface coils to the patients with informed consents.