| Project/Area Number |
07671016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL |
Principal Investigator |
TOMIGUCHI Seiji Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Associate Professer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20172182)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUCHIGAME Tadatoshi Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Associate Professer, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (70109651)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Tc-99m GSA / chronic hepatitis / inter feron / TIPS / ^<99m>Tc GSA / Tc-99m GSA / C型慢性肝炎 / インターフェロン治療 |
| Research Abstract |
To evaluate the changes in hepatic functional reserve before and after interferon therapy, we performed Tc-99m DTPA-galactosyl human serum albumin (Tc-99m GSA) hepatic scintigraphy in 26 patients before interferon therapy and 10 patients before and after interferon therapy. The grade of the hepatic uptake of Tc-99m GSA by visual assessment correlated well with the extent of hepatocellular necrosis and fibrosis in patients with chronic hepatitis before interferon therapy. Good response of interferon therapy was obseved in patients with less hepatocellular necrosis and fibrosis on histological assessment and in patients showing grade 2 or less on Tc-99m GSA hepatic scintigraphy before interferon therapy. The grade of hepatic uptake of Tc-99m GSA demonstrated no change before and after interferon therapy. Tc-99m GSA hepatic scintiguraphy is useful to determine the indication of interferon therapy in patients with chronic hepatitis. However, it might be difficult to evaluate the effect of interferon therapy by Tc-99m GSA hepatic scintigraphy.