Delineation of white matter nerve fibers by MR imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
WATABE Tsuneya  SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50056313)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordswhite matter / nerve fiber / diffusion / diffusion-weighted image / diffusion tensor / echo planar / magnetic resomarce image / 白質線維 / エコープラナー法 / 大脳白質
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to try to delineate the white matter tracts as the distribution of diffusion tensor using diffusion-weighted echo planar imaging (EPI) on a 1.5 Tesla unit. For calculation of tensor elements, the spatial distortion and limited gradient factors for diffusion weighting were the major problems with using EPI for this purpose and further investigation will be required.