Pathophysiological investigation of pulmonary epithelial damage and brochospasums in pulmonary embolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MORI Yutaka  The jikei University School of Medicine Departmen of Radiology Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (30166376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Mayuki  The Jikei University School of Medicine Department of Rediology Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20203557)
KAWAKAMI Kenji  The Jikei University School of Medicine Department of Radiology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10056814)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPulmonary embolism / Pulmonary epithelial permeability / Radionuclide examination / Bronchospasm / ^<99m>Tc-DTPA aerosol clearance / Pulmonary epithelial damage / 肺血流 / エアロソ-ル / 気道攣縮 / ラジオアイソトープ / 実験動物 / 血栓 / エロソ-ルクリアランス
Research Abstract
Purpose of investigation is to evaluato pulmonary epithelial permeability, bronchospasms and pulmonary peripheral circulation in pulmonary embolism using ^<99m>Tc-DTPA aerosol clearance method. Pulmonary epithelial damage was able to be detected by evaluation of pulmonary epithelial permeability. Pulmonary epithelial permeability was evaluated using ^<99m>Tc-DTPA aerosol clearance method. Animal pulmonary cmbolism models have been made by autologous pulmonary thorombus which was produced in occluded jugular vein with thorombin infusion. In clinical pulmonary embolism cases who were gotten informed consents, ^<99m>Tc-DTPA aerosol clearance was measured, too.
^<99m>Tc-DTPA aerosol ciearance rate was accelerated in pulmonary embolism models.
^<99m>Tc-DTPA aerosol clearance doposition defects were observed in about 8% in acute pulmonary embolism models. This finding suggests bronchospasms induced by pulmonary embolism or local accelerated clearance. ^<99m>Tc-DTPA aerosol clearance rate was much faster in pulmonary embolism regions and adjacent pulmonary embolism regions than normal controls. In clinical cases ^<99m>Tc-DTPA aerosol clearance rate was much faster in acute pulmonary embolism than chronic pulmonary embolism and normal controls. In experimental models with heparin ^<99m>Tc-DTPA aerosol clearance rate was slight slower than without heparin, no significant difference.
^<99m>Tc-DTPA aerosol clearance rate can be altered by acute pulmonary embolism cases or autologous pulmonary embolism of animal models. Bronchspasm was induced by pulmonary artery occlusion probably in some cases. These findings should be considered when interpreting radio aerosol images experimentally and clinically. ^<99m>Tc-DTPA aerosol clearance method may be used to differentiate acute pulmonary embolism from chronic pulmonary embolism.