| Project/Area Number |
07671033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Yoshimasa KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,FUCULTY OF MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40131445)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARIMA Youko KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,FUCULTY OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (80140276)
AKAGI Kiyoshi KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,FUCULTY OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (30098115)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Experimenta tumor / Inhibitor of angiogrnesis / Heat treatment / 温熱効果 / マウス実験腫瘍 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the effect of angiogenesis inhibitors (FR-118487 and TNP-470) on two murine tumors (FM3A, SCC-7) with and without hyperthermia. When angiogenesis inhibitors were adminstered immediately after tumor implantations there was no tumor growth. As the tumor diameter increased, the antitumor effect of inhibitors decreased. When FR-I 18487 was combined with hyperthermia, the antitumor effect was potentiated. This study suggested that angiogenesis inhibitors show their maximal effect against small tumors and have increased activity when combined with hyperthermia.