Cell kinetics in cultured tumor cells aftertreatment with radiation and chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Kiyoshi  KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,FUCULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (30098115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAGAKI Yasushi  KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,FUCULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (00193409)
HARIMA Keizou  KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,FUCULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (20121973)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsIrradiation / Experimental Tumor / Cell Cycle / アポトーシス / 放射線 / 抗Fas抗体 / 照射効果
Research Abstract
The cell cycle was analyzed using double staining with an anti-bromodeoxyuridine (BrDU) monoclonal anti-body and propidium iodide (PI). Changes in cell kinetics after irradiation were compared with those seen by the conventional PI-based DNA histogram method. The effect of irradiation on cell kinetics has been studied primarily by counting G2 arrested cells. By the present BrdU method, a rapid tradition, from G1 to S-phase was observed within 2h of irradiation, followed by G1 blook. Cell in the S-phase progressed to G2+M where they arrested, resulting in a decreased percentage of S cells, (<5%). Release of G1 after>18h. The initial Glarrest induced by irradiation was confirmed for the first time by the present BrdU-PI double atsining.