Intracavitary hypethemo-radiotherapy for patients with carcinoma of esophagus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
HARIMA Keizou  Kansai Medical University Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20121973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWA Soukichi  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine,, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30152896)
AKAGI Kiyoshi  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30098115)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsesphageal cancer / cavitary thermoradiation therapy / micro selectron / 腔内加温療法 / 腔内放射線療法 / 放射線障害 / 温熱効果 / 正常粘膜組織
Research Abstract
In this study, We invesgated the effectiveness of intra cavitary thermoradiation therapy for local advanced esophageal cancer. (2 stage "II", 7 stage "III", 2 stage "IV") For selective irradiating of esophagus, micro selectron HDRIr-192 (Nucletron) was employed. Hyperthermia was administered to patients using aradiofrequency system with an endotract electrodes. A new endotract applicator, which a 6Fr. Radiation sourse tube was able to be inserted was used totreat for esophagial cancer. During intraluminal heat treatment of 30 min., brachytherapy was performed at a dose of 3.0-4.0Gy in fraction, and this treatment was performed 2 times/2 weeks. Intra cavitary thermoradiation therapy for esophageal canceris effective treatment. However, in patients who have been treated with intracavitary brachytherapy during heat treatment, this combination was not been getermined, the reasonable radiation dose, when is treated with intraluminal radiation therapy during hyperthemia, has to determine.